FUE SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM 2019

MONDAY 02/09

9:00-9:30: Skin Anatomy- Microscopic Anatomy and Physiology of the Follicular Unit. G.Kyriakou )

9:30-10:00: Anatomical landmarks of the Scalp. (G Zontos)

10:00-10:30: Common types of non-Scarring Alopecia: Androgenetic Alopecia and Alopecia Areata (KM.Plachouri, S.Georgiou)

10:30-11:00: Primary Cicatricial Alopecia (K. Grafanaki)

11:00-11:30: Histopathologic Aspects of Alopecia (D.Koumoundourou)

11:30-12:00: Common Infectious Diseases of the Scalp (CH. Oikonomou)

12:00-12:30: Microbiological Aspects of Hair Transplantation (I. Spιliopoulou

12:30-13:00: Patient’s Safety and Emergency in Hair Restoration (E.Panteli)

13:00-15:00: Welcome ceremony – break lunch

15:00-15:30: Patient’s initial consultation (Ch. Bisanga)

15:30-16:00: Patient’s Selection and Long Term Strategies(J. Cole)

16:00-16:30: How to Estimate the Required Number of hairs/grafts (G. Zontos)

16:30-17:00: Why FUE? Introducing the FUE Technique in your Practice  (J. Cole)

TUESDAY 03/09

09:00-10:00: Anesthesia and Sedation in FUE and Possible Complications (Shadi)

10:00-10:30: Immunology of the Skin (A. Mouzaki)

10:30-11:00: Non-Surgical Treatment for Hair loss (C. Kyparisou)

11:00-11:30: FUE versus Strip (J. Cole)

11:30-12:00: Ergonomics in FUE (Al. Seiadatan)

12:00-13:00: Punch Characteristics and Punch Selection (J. Cole)

13:00-15:00: Lunch break

15:00-15:30: Introduction to Stem Cells (Aris Sterodimas)

15:30-16:00: The potential use of Stem Cells in Hair loss treatment (J. Cole)

16:00-17:00: Platelet Rich Plasma Treatment for Alopecia (R. Welter, G. Kuka)

WEDNESDAY 04/09

09:00-10:00: Introduction to FUE- Indications, and Contraindications. (R. True)

10:00-11:00:  FUE in Practice. (G. Kuka)

11:00-11:30: Terminology in FUE (G. Zontos)

11:30-12:00: The Physics of FUE (G. Zontos)

12:00-13:00:  FUE Donor Evaluation and Surgical Planning (Ch. Bisanga)

13:00-15:00: Lunch break

15:00-16:00: Surgical Flow, Practice set up and Patient Care (G. Zontos)

16:00-17:00: FUE Instrumentation (workshop)(G. Zontos, Ch. Bisanga, J. Cole, J. Devroye)

THURSDAY 05/09

09:00-10:00: FUE Harvesting Techniques and Transection Management (J. Devroye)

10:00-10:30: Manual FUE (L. Haitman)

10:30-11:00: Motorized FUE (R. True)

11:00-12:00: Recipient Sites and Coverage Predictions (R. True)

12:00-12:30: Image Processing in Diagnosis – Treatment and Patient’s Follow up (G. Zontos, G. Nikiforidis)

12:30-13:30: Hairline Design in Male-Female – Transgender and Ethnic Groups (Ch. Bisanga, J. Epstein)

13:30-14:00: Crown Design (J. Cole)

14:00-15:00: Lunch break

15:00-15:30: FU’s Dissection and Grafts Handling (G. Zontos)

15:30-16:00: Grafts Survival and Storage Solutions (J. Cole)

16:00-17:30: Hands-on – Fresh Cadavers (Practice with Manual and Motorized Punch Workshop (G. Zontos, Ch. Bisanga, J. Devroye, J. Cole, AL. Seiadatan)

FRIDAY 06/09

09:00-09:30: Principles of Good Placement (R. True)

09:30-10:00: Placement Techniques-Maximum Coverage (Ch. Bisanga)

10:00-11:00: Introduction to FUE from Body and Beard- Eyebrows Restoration (J. Epstein )

11:00-12:00: Advances on FUE – Robotic Hair Restoration (J. Harris)

12:00-12:30: Unshaven FUE and Long Hair FUE (J. Harris)

12:30-13:00: FUE Complications – Difficult Cases and How to Recognize them (J. Cole)

13:00-14:30: Lunch break

14:30-15:00: Post-Operative Care (C. Kyparisou)

15:00-15:30: Introduction to Marketing in Hair Restoration (T. Leba, L. Mentrup)

15:30-17:00: LIVE SURGERY INFORMATION AND CASE PRESENTATIONS

SATURDAY 07/09

08:30-16:00: 3 Live Surgeries in OLYMPION HOSPITAL

Surgeons: Dr Cole,Dr Harris, Dr Devroye, Dr Zontos, Dr Bisanga, Dr Epstein

SUNDAY 08/09

08:30-16:00: 2 Live Surgeries in OLYMPION HOSPITAL

Surgeons: Dr Cole,Dr Harris, Dr Devroye, Dr Zontos, Dr Bisanga, Dr Epstein

19:30 -23:00: GALA DINNER

University Certificate of Attendance